challenges to the CSRA and its application. See United States v. Hampshire, 892 F. Supp
[…] no rational basis for a congressional finding that the regulated activity affects interstate
commerce, or that there is no reasonable connection between the regulatory means
selected and the asserted ends.” Federal Energy Regulatory Comm’n v. Mississippi, 456
U.S. 742, 754 (1982) (quoting Hodel v. Indiana, 452 U.S. 314, 323-24 (1981)).
The CSRA makes it a federal criminal offense for a person to “willfully fail[] to
pay a past due support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State.” 18
U.S.C. § 228(a). “Past due support obligation” is defined as “any amount determined
under a court order or an order of an administrative process pursuant to the law of a State
to be due from a person for the support and maintenance of a child . . . that has remained
unpaid for a period longer than one year, or is greater than $5,000.” 18 U.S.C. §
228(d)(1).
The constitutionality of the CSRA presents a question of first impression in this
circuit. The Commerce Clause empowers Congress to regulate three aspects of interstate
-3-
commerce: (1) “the use of the channels of interstate commerce[;]” (2) “the