F I L E D
[…] Code §§ 20-88.32 to -88.82, which Congress mandated all states
adopt by January 1, 1998. 42 U.S.C. § 666(f). Under UIFSA, the Virginia DCSE
applied its own Virginia law and procedures to the enforcement action.
Virginia’s UIFSA provisions provide for two enforcement methods for an
out-of-state support order: administrative enforcement under Article 7 and
enforcement after registration under Article 8 . Under Article 7, Va. Code § 20-
-9-
88.65(A), a party seeking to enforce such a support order may send certain
required documents to a support enforcement agency, i.e., the Virginia DCSE.
Section 20-88.65(B) then allows the agency, without initially seeking to register
the order, to use any authorized administrative procedure to enforce the support
order, such as wage garnishment or the filing of a lien. It further provides that
“[i]f the obligor does not contest administrative enforcement, the order need not
be registered. If the obligor contests the validity or administrative enforcement of
the order, the support enforcement agency shall register the order pursuant to”
Article 8. Va. Code § 20-88.65(B). The obligor need only contest the
administrative enforcement to receive the more rigorous procedural protections
provided under Article 8.
Opting first to proceed administratively, the Virginia DCSE on April 3,
1996, sent Mr.