F I L E D
[…] upheld if, “after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of
the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319
(1979).
Conviction on both counts required the government to prove (1) willful
failure to pay, (2) a past due support obligation with respect to a child, (3) who
resides in another State. 18 U.S.C. §§ 228(a)(1), (a)(3). Conviction on Count 1
also required proof that the support obligation either remained unpaid for more
than one year or was greater than $5,000. 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(1). Conviction on
Count 2 also required proof that the support obligation either remained unpaid for
more than two years or was greater than $10,000. 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(3). A
“support obligation” means “any amount determined under a court order or an
order of an administrative process pursuant to the law of a State . . . to be due
from a person for the support and maintenance of a child.” 18 U.S.C. § 228(f)(3).
The evidence was clearly sufficient. Mr. Monts was ordered by a New
- 13 -
York court in 1975 to pay child support. Trial Tr. at 19-24. He was aware of the
support order and failed to pay. Trial Tr. at 75. He was continually in arrears on