In the Matter of Mkb
[…] Stat. § 7B-907(e); and (2) the trial court failed to hold the termination hearing within ninety days of the filing of the termination petition, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(a). Respondent further contends that she was prejudiced by these delays. We disagree and affirm.

I.

Respondent first argues that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the termination of parental rights action because YFS failed to file the termination petition within the statutory time limit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(e) (2005) provides:

If a proceeding to terminate the parental rights of the juvenile's parents is necessary in order to perfect the permanent plan for the juvenile, the director of the department of social services shall file a petition to terminate parental rights within 60 calendar days from the date of the permanency planning hearing unless the court makes written findings why the petition cannot be filed within 60 days.

In this case, the trial court held the permanency planning hearing on 24 February 2005. YFS did not file the termination petition until 17 April 2006, almost fourteen months after the permanency planning hearing, and almost a year past the statutory deadline.