In the Matter of Mkb
[…] In sum, Respondent has not demonstrated that she suffered prejudice as a result of the timing violation. We therefore hold that YFS's failure to file the termination petition within the time frame required by N.C.G.S. § 7B-907(e) is not a ground for reversal. Respondent's assignment of error is overruled.

II.

Respondent next argues that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the termination of parental rights action because the trial court failed to hold the termination hearing within the statutory time limit. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(a) requires that "[t]he hearing on the termination of parental rights . . . shall be held . . . no later than 90 days from the filing of the [termination] petition." In the current case, YFS filed the termination petition on 17 April 2006. By this time, however, the General Assembly had amended the Juvenile Code to effectively overturn our Supreme Court's decision in In re R.T.W. See N.C. Gen.