In the Matter of the Marriage of JUDY LOUISE GIMLETT, Petitioner, and DAVID M. GIMLETT, Respondent.
[…] Cheshire, 36 Wash. 2d 467, 219 P.2d 100 (1950) (because minor partially emancipated his earnings were his own, so could recover them upon disaffirmance of contract). Cases of this sort have always assumed emancipation occurs upon reaching the age of majority, but that it could come earlier given the right circumstances. No case *703 lends support for the idea that emancipation does not occur upon reaching majority as argued by petitioner.
[3-5] A review of RCW 26.09 as a whole is useful in determining the legislature's intent by employing the word "emancipation" in RCW 26.09.170. See Hartman v. State Game Comm'n, 85 Wash. 2d 176, 179, 532 P.2d 614 (1975). RCW 26.09.100 states in pertinent part:
[T]he court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to any child of the marriage dependent upon either or both spouses to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for his support.
We held in Childers v.