In the Matter of the Marriage of JUDY LOUISE GIMLETT, Petitioner, and DAVID M. GIMLETT, Respondent.
[…] Judgment was entered for the support arrearages and respondent was ordered to continue support payments.
The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court, holding that "emancipation" as used in RCW 26.09.170 was not intended to be equated with "cessation of dependency". Rather, it held, the legislature intended the term to be construed broadly to mean any concept of emancipation, including "emancipation by law" upon attaining the age of majority. Petitioner's petition for review was granted.
The basic issue is whether Deidre became emancipated, as that term is used in RCW 26.09.170 and in the dissolution decree, on her 18th birthday. We hold she was.
RCW 26.09.170 (Laws of 1973, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 157, § 17, p. 1224) reads in pertinent part:
Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child are terminated by emancipation of the child or by the death of the parent obligated to support the child.
Petitioner contends the legislature used "emancipation" as a synonym of "cessation of dependency" and that since Deidre is still dependent, child support payments should continue.