In the Matter of the Marriage of KATHRYN NIELSEN, Appellant, and JAMES P. NIELSEN, Respondent.
[…] Gimlett, 95 Wn.2d at 703.
The language of this decree must be considered in light of former RCW 26.09.100 and .170, which were in effect and had been interpreted in two Supreme Court decisions when this decree was entered. Former RCW 26.09.100 permits a court in a dissolution proceeding to "order either or both parents owing a duty of support to any child of the marriage dependent upon either or both spouses to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for his support." Under RCW 26.09.170(3), "[u]nless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support *59 of a child are terminated by emancipation of the child or by the death of the parent obligated to support the child."
In Childers v.