United States Court of Appeals,
[…] match up to the public employer's interest in having the employee
contribute to the smooth operation of the workplace.
Warnock presents an unusual case because the Texas legislature
has assigned auditors the task of disrupting the workplace when its
smooth operation conflicts with legal requirements or compromises
the public's interest in fiscal responsibility. In other words,
10
Texas gives county auditors responsibility for guarding the public
purse and using the authority of the auditor's office to ensure
that local governments comply with the law. Under Texas Local
Government Code § 112.006(b), for example, "[t]he county auditor
shall see to the strict enforcement of the law governing county
finances." This involves "general oversight of the books and
records of a county, district, or state officer authorized or
required by law to receive or collect money or other property that
is intended for the use of the county or that belongs to the
county." Tex. Local Gov't Code § 112.006(a) (West 1988). Texas
law requires the approval of the county auditor before a county
pays any claim, bill, or account. Id. § 113.064(a). To make
auditors' examinations effective, the legislature has given county
auditors access to county records and accounts.