Warnoek did, however, appeal the district court’s
[…] Warnock presents an unusual case because the Texas legislature has assigned auditors the task of disrupting the workplace when its smooth operation conflicts with legal requirements or compromises the public’s interest in fiscal responsibility. In other words, Texas gives county auditors responsibility for guarding the public purse and using the authority of the auditor’s office to ensure that local governments comply with the law. Under Texas Local Government Code § 112.006(b), for example, “[t]he county audi*781tor shall see to the strict enforcement of the law governing county finances.” This involves “general oversight of.the books and records of a county, district, or state officer authorized or required by law to receive or collect money or other property that is intended for the use of the county or that belongs to the county.” Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 112.006(a) (West 1988). Texas law requires the approval of the county auditor before a county pays any claim, bill, or account. Id. § 118.064(a). To make auditors’ examinations effective, the legislature has given county auditors access to county records and accounts.