State v. Doty
[…] Doty recognizes on appeal that Headis not retroactive, but claims that his trial lawyer was ineffective because the lawyer did not tell him about unnecessary defensive force as it existed in 1992, and, as noted, he claims not to have seen Dr. Crowley's report when he entered his guilty plea. Doty contends that but for this omission he would not have pled guilty.

¶14 In 1992, unnecessary defense force (imperfect self-defense) was an affirmative defense to a charge of first-degree intentional homicide under WIS. STAT. § 940.01(2)(b), which provided then, as it does today:

MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES. The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section which mitigate the offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05:
....
(b) Unnecessary defensive force. Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable.

Unnecessary defensive force had an objective threshold element and two subjective elements. State v. Camacho, 176 Wis. 2d 860, 882-883, 501 N.W.2d 380, 388-389 (1993) (clarifying elements of unnecessary defensive force); State v.