In re the Marriage of Karen Anne ROSE, petitioner, Respondent,
[…] Because there is no dispute on appeal as to the accuracy or credibility of that information, we need not address it further. Appellant is entitled to the irrebuttable presumption in subdivision 2(b)(1) that there has been a substantial change in his circumstances.
The CSM also concluded that appellant is not entitled to rely on a statutory amendment to the child-support guidelines as the basis for his alleged change in circumstances. In support of this conclusion, the CSM cited Minn.Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(i) (2008), which provides that "[e]xcept as expressly provided, an enactment, amendment, or repeal of law does not constitute a substantial change in the circumstances for purposes of modifying a child support order."
Subdivision 2(i) is clear on its face, but what the CSM overlooked is the proviso, "[e]xcept as expressly provided." Subdivision 2(b)(1) expressly provides that a substantial change in circumstances will be presumed when the 20%/$75 formula is applied to the child-support guidelines.