Plumley v. Landmark Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Wesley Plumley purchased a truck elsewhere. II. ANALYSIS A. STANDARD OF REVIEW This Court reviews a grant of summary judgment de novo. Rogers v. International Marine Terminals, Inc., 87 F.3d 755, 758 (5th Cir. 1996). Dismissal of a complaint under Rule 12(b)(6) is also reviewed de novo. Kramer v. Smith Barney, 80 F.3d 1080, 1084 (5th Cir. 1996). B. THE SLANDER CLAIM The district court erroneously held that the slander cause of action did not survive Plumley’s death. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.021 (West 1986) (stating that a cause of action for personal injury to reputation “survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person”); see also Channel 4, KGBT v. Briggs, 759 S.W.2d 939, 940 n.1 (Tex. 1988) (noting that plaintiff’s defamation claim survived his death).