People v. Apgar
[…] A court does not reach the issue whether a rational view of the evidence supports an instruction unless and until a finding has been made that a necessarily included lesser offense is at issue. Concisely stated, "[i]nstructions on cognate lesser offenses are not permitted[.]" Lowery, supra at 173, 673 N.W.2d 107. The lead author here, in effect, obliterates the line drawn by our Supreme Court between cognate and necessarily included offenses. A court cannot examine the evidence and matters of due process if a cognate lesser offense is at issue.

M.C.L. § 768.32(1) provides:

[U]pon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.