People v. Apgar
[…] Because the trial court actually denied the prosecution's request to amend the information, we find that defendant has framed the issue incorrectly. Rather, the question is whether the trial court erred in instructing the jury on CSC III as a necessarily included lesser offense of CSC I as charged. We review de novo claims of instructional error and determinations whether an offense is a necessarily included lesser offense. People v. Mendoza, 468 Mich. 527, 531, 664 N.W.2d 685 (2003); People v. Lowery, 258 Mich.App. 167, 173, 673 N.W.2d 107 (2003).

M.C.L. § 768.32(1) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.

M.C.L. § 768.32(1) "only permits instructions on necessarily included lesser offenses, not cognate lesser offenses." People v.