People v. Apgar
[…] Here, the prosecutor sought to amend the information before trial to add a count of CSC-III, but this request, which I believe should have been approved for the reasons enunciated in Hunt, was rejected by the trial court and is not before us. Once the trial court denied the request to amend the information, the case proceeded to trial and was subject to the requirements of M.C.L. § 768.32(1) and the case law interpreting the statute.

I would reverse.

NOTES

[1] Cornell, supra at 341, 646 N.W.2d 127, quoting Hanna v. People, 19 Mich. 316, 320-321 (1869), states,

A version of M.C.L. § 768.32 has been in existence since 1846. 1846 R.S., ch. 161, § 16 provided:

"[U]pon an indictment for any offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this title, the jury may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment, and may find such accused person guilty of any degree of such offense, inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit such offense."