People v. Nyx
[…] We granted the prosecutor’s application for leave to appeal.4

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Whether MCL 768.32(1) permits a defendant to be convicted of an offense of a lesser degree that contains an element not found within the charged offense of a higher degree is a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo.5 When interpreting statutes, our goal is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature by applying the plain language of the statute.6

III. ANALYSIS

MCL 768.32(1) provides:

*117Except as provided in subsection (2),[7] upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.

Pursuant to this language, when a defendant is charged with an offense “consisting of different degrees,” the fact-finder may acquit the defendant of the charged offense and find the defendant “guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment....”

There is no dispute that criminal sexual conduct is a crime the Legislature has divided into degrees.