In the Matter of Disciplinary Proceedings Against Webster
[…] Webster insists that he was unaware that the checks were used during his suspension and again he points out that he derived no legal business from the use of those checks.

¶ 30. We too are not persuaded by Webster's arguments. We note that these checks were used not only while Webster was in prison, but also after he had been released from prison. At that point, if not earlier, he should have been overseeing the use of the checks in his office.

¶ 31. Moreover, Wis. Stat. § 757.30(3) provides that every person " . . . who in any other manner represents himself or herself either verbally or in writing, directly or indirectly, as authorized to practice law in this state, shall be deemed to be purporting to be licensed to practice law as an attorney within the meaning of this section." We think that using office checks with the designation "Attorneys at Law" imprinted on them—even if in small print—is a representation to the public that the drawer of the check is a lawyer or law office. The referee's findings in this respect are not clearly erroneous.