In the Matter of Disciplinary Proceedings Against Webster
[…] [5] There was an additional foreclosure action which Webster commenced as a guardian for his children. The OLR does not now contend that that constituted the practice of law; accordingly, this opinion does not discuss that action.

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 757.30(2) provides:

(2) Every person who appears as agent, representative or attorney, for or on behalf of any other person, or any firm, partnership, association or corporation in any action or proceeding in or before any court of record, court commissioner, or judicial tribunal of the United States, or of any state, or who otherwise, in or out of court, for compensation or pecuniary reward gives professional legal advice not incidental to his or her usual or ordinary business, or renders any legal services for any other person, or any firm, partnership, association or corporation, shall be deemed to be practicing law within the meaning of this section.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version, unless otherwise indicated.

[7] Former SCR 22.28(3) provided, in part: