Tomczak v. Bailey
[…] Levin, 209 Wis. 2d 284, 294-97, 562 N.W.2d 584 (1997); Pritzlaff v. Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 194 Wis. 2d 302, 312-16, 533 N.W.2d 780 (1995).

[4] That same year, it was then renumbered to its current location at Wis. Stat. § 893.37 by 1979 Senate Bill 621. See Chapter 355, Laws of 1979, § 228.

[5] See Wis. Stat. §§ 893.55 (medical malpractice), 893.60 (forfeiture actions), 893.87 (fraud actions involving the state), 893.89 (injury resulting from improvements to real property), 893.93 (fraud actions) (1979-80).

[6] Wis. Stat. § 893.55 (1979-80) provided in part:

893.55 Limitation of actions; medical malpractice.

(1) Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of:

(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or

(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission....

The statute contains virtually the same language today. See Wis. Stat. § 893.55 (1995-96).

[7] This statute contains identical language today. See Wis. Stat. § 893.51(1) (1995-96).