Tomczak v. Bailey
[…] See id. at 77, 74.

*289 ¶ 101. I see no basis for distinguishing the statute of repose in Funk from the statute at issue here.

¶ 102. For the foregoing reasons, I dissent.

¶ 103. I am authorized to state that Justice Ann Walsh Bradley joins this dissent.

NOTES

[1] Unless otherwise noted, all future references to Wis. Stats. are to the 1993-94 version of the statutes.

Wisconsin Stat. § 893.37 provides:

893.37 Survey. No action may be brought against an engineer or any land surveyor to recover damages for negligence, errors or omission in the making of any survey nor for contribution or indemnity related to such negligence, errors or omissions more than 6 years after the completion of a survey.

[2] The circuit court rejected the Tomczaks' continuing tort allegations, but did not rule upon the equal protection challenge to the surveyor statute pending compliance with the uniform declaratory judgments act, Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11).