Tomczak v. Bailey
[…] See Tomczak, 206 Wis. 2d at 410-13; see also Skrupky, 189 Wis. 2d at 54; Freitag, 152 Wis. 2d at 36; Esser, 145 Wis. 2d at 164. Of the three decisions, however, only Freitag applied *259 the Hansen discovery rule to a statute of repose. See Tomczak, 206 Wis. 2d at 411; Freitag, 152 Wis. 2d at 37. Therefore, a brief look at Freitag is warranted to determine whether the Hansen discovery rule can appropriately be applied to a statute of repose.

¶ 28. In Freitag, the applicable limitations period as set forth in Wis. Stat. § 893.51(1) (1987-88) provided that:

[A]n action to recover damages for the wrongful taking, conversion or detention of personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred. The cause of action accrues at the time the wrongful taking or conversion occurs, or the wrongful detention begins.

(Emphasis added.)[7]

¶ 29. Despite the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 893.51 that defines when the cause of action shall accrue, the court of appeals held that the Hansen discovery rule would apply.