MT. CLEMENS FIRE FIGHTERS UNION, LOCAL 838, IAFF
[…] The city asserts that (1) there is no specific mention in the collective bargaining agreement of the pension and retirement plan, and it was not the intention of the parties to submit to arbitration the subject controversy; and (2) in the absence of a statute specifically making a breach of a collective bargaining agreement an unfair labor practice, the courts are the proper forum for determining whether or not a labor dispute is arbitrable.
The authority for the jurisdiction of MERC in this matter is based upon claimed violation of § 10 *645 of PERA; MCLA 423.210(e); MSA 17.455(10)(e): "It shall be unlawful for a public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer * * * (e) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its public employees * * *." The city refused to bargain on the issue and also refused to submit the same to arbitration when the union requested it. We have previously ruled that police pension and retirement plans are mandatory subjects of bargaining.