STATE of North Carolina
[…] Ohio, 367 U.S. 643, 81 S. Ct. 1684, 6 L. Ed. 2d 1081 (1961), which held that the constitutional prohibition against searches and seizures applied to all the states.
The above two statutes were amended in 1969, providing as follows:
"Exclusionary rule.(a) No evidence obtained or facts discovered by means of an illegal search shall be competent as evidence in any trial.
(b) No search may be regarded as illegal solely because of technical deviations in a search warrant from requirements not constitutionally required." G.S. 15-27.
*652 G.S. 15-27 was repealed and replaced by G.S. 15A-974, a part of the new Criminal Code which became effective 1 September 1975. G.S. 15A-974 provides:
"Exclusion or suppression of unlawfully obtained evidence.Upon timely motion, evidence must be suppressed if:
(1) Its exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina; or
(2) It is obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of this Chapter. In determining whether a violation is substantial, the court must consider all the circumstances, including:
a. The importance of the particular interest violated;
b. The extent of the deviation from lawful conduct;
c. The extent to which the violation was willful;
d. The extent to which exclusion will tend to deter future violations of this Chapter."
This statute makes two departures from the repealed exclusionary rule statute. First, it abandons the automatic suppression of evidence found to have been obtained in an illegal search and provides for its exclusion only if required by authoritative case law.