Realty Portfolio, Inc. v. Hamilton
[…] recorded, unless the purchaser had notice of the foreclosure

purchase.        See TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 13.001(a).            Under section 544,

the actual knowledge of the trustee is not relevant.                     11 U.S.C. §

544(a).        The issue is therefore whether a hypothetical purchaser

would    be     charged     with   implied     knowledge     of    the   foreclosure

purchase, by constructive or inquiry notice.

1. Constructive Notice

        Under Texas law, constructive notice is notice given by

           9
        Section 13.001 of the Texas Property Code provides in
pertinent part that:

                A conveyance of real property or an interest in real
                property or a mortgage or deed of trust is void as to a
                creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable
                consideration without notice unless the instrument has
                been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for
                record as required by law.

       TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 13.001(a).

                                          11
properly recorded instruments and charged to a person as a matter

of law, regardless of the person's actual knowledge.                 Mooney v.