Realty Portfolio, Inc. v. Hamilton
[…] creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable
                consideration without notice unless the instrument has
                been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for
                record as required by law.

       TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 13.001(a).

                                          11
properly recorded instruments and charged to a person as a matter

of law, regardless of the person's actual knowledge.                 Mooney v.

Harlin, 622 S.W.2d 83, 85 (Tex.1981);         TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 13.002.

The deed of trust to the Hamilton property was properly recorded in

Harris County, Texas, in 1966.          "An instrument that is properly

recorded in the proper county is notice to all persons of the

existence of the instrument."          TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 13.002. As a

matter of law, a hypothetical purchaser of the Hamilton property

had constructive notice of the deed of trust and would purchase the

property   subject   to   the   deed    of   trust.         See   Inwood    North

Homeowners' Ass'n v.