UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] sentenced after the revocation of his probation, the district court
may not upward depart from the guidelines range based upon the
defendant’s conduct occurring after the original sentencing.” Id.
at 1187. The court stated that, although the district court may
depart upward from the guideline sentence, it “must do so on the
basis of information which was before the court and would have
justified a departure at the original sentencing.” Id. The
Williams holding is not instructive in the present case because it
was based on a previous version of 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a), which
provided that the district court may “impose any other sentence
that was available under subchapter A at the time of the initial
sentencing.” Id.; see § 3565(a)(2)(1984). The 1994 Amendments to
§ 3565 substituted “resentence the defendant under subchapter A”
for the statutory language under consideration in Williams. Pena
urges us to follow two of our sister circuits which have held that