STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4).
This appeal presents issues of statutory and constitutional interpretation, which are questions of law. Thus, we review them de novo. Armstrong v. N.C. State. Bd. of Dental Examiners, 129 N.C. App. 153, 156, 499 S.E.2d 462, 466 (1998).
Defendant argues that the violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2 warrants the dismissal of her charge pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4) because her constitutional right to counsel was violated. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2 provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who drives a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area thereby gives consent to a chemical analysis if charged with an implied-consent offense. Any law enforcement officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person charged has committed the implied-consent offense may obtain a chemical analysis of the person.
Before any type of chemical analysis is administered the person charged shall be taken before a chemical analyst authorized to administer a test of a person's breath or a law enforcement officer who is authorized to administer chemical analysis of the breath, who shall inform the person orally and also give the person a notice in writing that:
* * *
(6) You may call an attorney for advice and select a witness to view the testing procedures remaining after the witness arrives, but the testing may not be delayed for these purposes longer than 30 minutes from the time you are notified of these rights. You must take the test at the end of 30 minutes even if you have not contacted an attorney or your witness has not arrived.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2 (2007). Although this statute provides motorists with the right to contact an attorney, "there is no constitutional right to have an attorney present prior to submitting to chemical analysis[.]" State v. Howren, 312 N.C. 454, 457, 323 S.E.2d 335, 337 (1984).