In the Matter of Jb
[…] J.B. does not contend that the court never found that J.B. violated the terms of probation, and J.B. concedes that "it is not mandatory that adjudication orders are written." We therefore reject this portion of J.B.'s first argument, noting that J.B. does not cite any authority in support of his contention.

Finally, we address J.B.'s second argument whereby J.B. contends the trial court violated N.C.G.S. § 7B-2513 by committing J.B. to a youth development center for a term of commitment that exceeded the statutorily prescribed maximum term. N.C.G.S. § 7B-2513 provides as follows: "No juvenile shall be committed to a youth development center beyond the minimum six-month commitment for a period of time in excess of the maximum term of imprisonment for which an adult . . . in prior conviction level III for misdemeanors could be sentenced for the same offense . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2513(a) (2007). J.B. argues that, under this statute, the trial court could have committed J.B. to a youth development center for only 120 days, "[t]he corresponding sentence in adult court."