In re J.B. CA3
[…] McDaniels had never rented the property to the minor’s mother. McDaniels noted the house had a detached garage with a driveway on the left leading to the garage. The trial court took judicial notice of special condition number 5 and found the violation of probation to be true. At a subsequent hearing, the court ordered the minor continued as a ward of the court and committed him to a “Level A” placement facility. DISCUSSION Section 777 provides in relevant part: “An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent . . . shall be made only after a noticed hearing. [¶] (a) The notice shall be made as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) By the probation officer or the prosecuting attorney if the minor is a court ward or probationer under Section 602 in the original matter and the notice alleges a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime. The notice shall contain a concise statement of facts sufficient to support this conclusion. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The facts alleged in the notice shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence at a hearing to change, modify, or set aside a previous order.” In re Eddie M. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 480 (Eddie M.) held section 777 may be used for all probation violations, including those in which the conduct that constitutes the violation amounts to a crime.