In re Z.B. CA6
[…] (Cal. Const., art. I, § 1; see Freitas, supra, 179 Cal.App.4th at p. 751.) Thus, the probation condition here is unlike the conditions in Rodriguez for which it was held that knowledge was implied. Unlike here, the Rodriguez probation conditions did not impair constitutional rights; they concerned 5 We acknowledge, however, that there is at least one statute that criminalizes a specific use of a police scanner. (See § 636.5 [making it a misdemeanor for an unauthorized person to “intercept[] any public safety radio service communication, by use of a scanner or any other means” to assist the perpetrator of the crime in committing the offense or evading law enforcement].) possession of weapons and controlled substances, matters for which there were existing criminal statutes construed to have implied scienter as an element.6 Moreover, we acknowledge that the Second