In re R.M. CA1/1
[…] Similarly, as to the weapons condition, the minor suggests modifying it to prohibit “possessing deadly or dangerous weapons.” The Attorney General again concurs in the modification, which uses language approved by other appellate courts. (People v. Moore (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 1179, 1186.) Accordingly, we shall order this modification as well. 5 Section 466 states: “Every person having upon him or her in his or her possession a picklock, crow, keybit, crowbar, screwdriver, vise grip pliers, water-pump pliers, slidehammer, slim jim, tension bar, lock pick gun, tubular lock pick, bump key, floor-safe door puller, master key, ceramic or porcelain spark plug chips or pieces, or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code, or who shall knowingly make or alter, or shall attempt to make or alter, any key or other instrument named above so that the same will fit or open the lock of a building, railroad car, aircraft, vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code, without being requested to do so by some person having the right to open the same, or who shall make, alter, or repair any instrument or thing, knowing or having reason to believe that it is intended to be used in committing a misdemeanor or felony, is guilty of a misdemeanor. Any of the structures mentioned in Section 459 shall be deemed to be a building within the meaning of this section.” (§ 466.) 3 The dispositional orders are affirmed, except the probation conditions at issue set forth in the September 2013 order shall be modified to read the minor shall “not use/possess deadly or dangerous weapons,” or “burglary tools as defined in Penal Code section 466.”