J. M. THOMPSON et al., Petitioners,
[…] ARNOLD, Judge.
When, on the face of the record, the City has substantially complied with the *858 statutory requirements for annexation, the burden is on petitioners to show by competent evidence a failure to meet these requirements. Dunn v. City of Charlotte, 284 N.C. 542, 201 S.E.2d 873 (1974); In re Annexation Ordinance by City of New Bern, 278 N.C. 641, 180 S.E.2d 851 (1971). Upon a careful review of the record and the arguments of counsel, we have concluded that this burden has not been met.
Petitioners first contend that Area I does not meet the requirements of G.S. § 160-453.16(c) [now G.S. § 160A-36] that part of the area to be annexed be developed for urban purposes. Such an area is defined as one that:
"(3) Is so developed that at least sixty per cent (60%) of the total number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of annexation are used for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional or governmental purposes, and is subdivided into lots and tracts such that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total acreage, not counting the acreage used at the time of annexation for commercial, industrial, governmental or institutional purposes, consists of lots and tracts five acres or less in size."
These criteria are known as the "use" test and the "subdivision" test. Lithium Corp. v. Bessemer City, 261 N.C. 532, 135 S.E.2d 574 (1964); Adams-Millis Corp. v. Town of Kernersville, 6 N.C.App. 78, 169 S.E.2d 496, cert. denied 275 N.C. 681 (1969).