William T. McLEAN, Employee,
[…] Defendant here excepted only to finding of fact number 7, which is actually a conclusion of law. Therefore, it is presumed that all findings of fact are supported by competent evidence, and they are conclusive on appeal. Brown v. Board of Education, 269 N.C. 667, 153 S.E.2d 335 (1962); Durland v. Peters, Comr. of Motor Vehicles, 42 N.C.App. 25, 255 S.E.2d 650 (1979). We are thus limited to the question whether such findings support the Industrial Commission's conclusion of law that the plaintiff suffered a change in condition entitling him to an increase in benefits.
In relevant part, N.C.G.S. 97-47 provides:
Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest on the grounds of a change in condition, the Industrial Commission may review any award, and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this Article, and shall immediately send to the parties a copy of the award.
In construing this statute, the Court of Appeals has noted that: "A change in the degree of permanent disability is a change in condition within the meaning of G.S. 97-47." West v. Stevens Co., 12 N.C.App. 456, 461, 183 S.E.2d 876, 879 (1971). See also Knight v.