Stiles v. GTE Southwest Inc.
[…] we find that only the first issue merits any discussion.

        In   dismissing    this   case      for   lack   of   subject   matter

jurisdiction, the district court held that, pursuant to 47 U.S.C.

§ 207, once a complainant files a complaint with the FCC, she is

thereafter barred from bringing suit in federal court on the same


                                       5
claim.   We review a district court's dismissal for lack of subject

matter jurisdiction de novo.             Home Capital Collateral, Inc. v.

FDIC, 96 F.3d 760, 762 (5th Cir.1996).

       Section 207 of the Act provides that:

       Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier
       subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make
       complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or
       may bring suit for the recovery of damages for which such
       common carrier may liable ... in any district court of the
       United States of competent jurisdiction;    but such person
       shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.

47 U.S.C. § 207 (emphasis added).             Section 208 then describes the

procedures by which a complaint may be filed and investigated.                  47

U.S.C. § 208.     The regulations implementing § 208 provide that a