Stiles v. GTE Southwest Inc.
[…] may bring suit for the recovery of damages for which such
       common carrier may liable ... in any district court of the
       United States of competent jurisdiction;    but such person
       shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.

47 U.S.C. § 207 (emphasis added).             Section 208 then describes the

procedures by which a complaint may be filed and investigated.                  47

U.S.C. § 208.     The regulations implementing § 208 provide that a

complaint to the Commission may be informal or formal.                    See 47

C.F.R. § 1.711 (1996). Under the informal complaint procedure, the

FCC    forwards   a   copy   of    the       complaint    to   the   carrier   for

investigation.     47 C.F.R. § 1.717.          The carrier must then "advise

the Commission in writing, with a copy to the complainant, of its

satisfaction of the complaint or of its refusal or inability to do

so."    Id.   If the complainant is not satisfied with the carrier's

response and the FCC's actions, the complainant may then file a

formal complaint.      Id.

       In contrast, "[f]ormal complaint proceedings are generally

resolved on a written record consisting of a complaint, answer and