United States Court of Appeals
[…] 12
The savings clause merely preserves existing state-law
remedies and does not require a restrictive reading of the FTA's
grant of federal jurisdiction. Thus, proper court analysis of
traditional state-law claims actually subsumed within the federal
legislation, if any, will prohibit reformulated and duplicative
state and federal litigation.
13
Section 207 provides that a complaint about a common carrier
may be brought to the Commission "as hereinafter provided for;"
section 208 states that such complaint must be for "contravention
of the provisions [of the FTA]." 47 U.S.C. § 208 (emphasis added).
Section 207 also provides that suit may be filed in federal court
against a common carrier for the recovery of damages "for which
such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this
chapter." Id. at § 207 (emphasis added).
19
disclaiming jurisdiction over the state-law claims. With the
federal claims properly dismissed and no diversity of citizenship
apparent, the district court was well within its discretion to
decline supplemental jurisdiction over Premiere's remaining issues.