Case: 09-11099 Document: 00511098016 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/03/2010
[…] ILEC “shall offer to any requesting telecommunications carrier any
telecommunications service that the incumbent LEC offers on a retail basis to
subscribers that are not telecommunications carriers for resale at wholesale
rates.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.605. The FCC regulations permit state commissions to
make two exceptions to this resale requirement. First, any service that is limited
to a certain class of subscribers—e.g., a service offered only to commercial
customers—need not be resold to a CLEC that plans to offer that service to a
different class of subscribers. Id. § 51.613(a)(i). Second, an ILEC must pass along
the promotional rate of services to the CLEC unless the promotion is short-term,
defined as lasting less than ninety days. Id. § 51.613(a)(ii). With respect to these
two exceptions, an ILEC “may impose a restriction [on resale] only if it proves
to the state commission that the restriction is reasonable and
nondiscriminatory.” Id. § 51.613(b). However, the parties are specifically
permitted by the Act to negotiate an ICA “without regard to the standards set
forth in subsections (b) and (c) of section 251”—that is, to negotiate around the
substantive requirements of the resale and interconnection provisions in the Act.