United States Court of Appeals,
[…] rather than the circumstances surrounding the particular
transgression. Okabe v. INS, 671 F.2d 863, 865 (5th Cir.1982). 11
In its decision the BIA observed that theft has long been
considered a crime involving moral turpitude. The Second Circuit
has held that "it has long been acknowledged ... that crimes of
theft, however they may be technically translated into domestic
penal provisions, are presumed to involve moral turpitude."
Chiaramonte v. INS, 626 F.2d 1093, 1097 (2d Cir.1980). See also
11
Okoro was convicted of theft under 11 Del.Code § 841, which
provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person is guilty of theft when the person ...
obtains property of another person intending to deprive
that person of it or appropriate it.
11
United States v. Villa-Fabela, 882 F.2d 434, 440 (9th Cir.1989),
overruled on other grounds by United States v. Proa-Tovar, 975 F.2d
592, 595 (9th Cir.1992)(en banc); Soetarto v. INS, 516 F.2d 778,
780 (7th Cir.1975). Although we are aware of no Fifth Circuit