BEN HOLT INDUSTRIES, INC., Appellant,
[…] He urges that, because the elements of the acknowledgment were established by the post-trial affidavit of the notary, the acknowledgment satisfies the statutory requirement.
Holt's argument misinterprets the holding in Bradley and the statutory requirements. RCW 64.08.070 states:
Form of certificate for corporation. Certificates of acknowledgment of an instrument acknowledged by a corporation shall be in substantially the following form:
...
On this [date] before me personally appeared _________, to me known to be the (president, vice president, secretary, treasurer, or other authorized officer or agent, as the case may be) of the corporation that executed the within and foregoing instrument, and acknowledged said instrument to be the free and voluntary act and deed of said corporation, for the uses and purposes therein mentioned, and on oath stated that he was authorized to execute said instrument and that the seal affixed is the corporate seal of said corporation.
[1] An earlier, similar version of the statute was interpreted in Yukon Inv. Co. v. Crescent Meat Co., supra, where the court found that use of the individual instead of the corporate acknowledgment form rendered an acknowledgment defective:
The acknowledgment appears to be fatally defective. The statute ... provides a form of acknowledgment for corporations. The form used in this case was that commonly provided for individuals, and lacks four essential elements of the statutory form for corporations: (1) fails to show that the person signing the mortgage was known to the notary to be an officer of the corporation which executed the mortgage; (2) that he acknowledged the same to be the free and voluntary act of the corporation; (3) that he was authorized to execute it on behalf of the *472 corporation; and (4) that the seal affixed was the corporate seal.
Yukon, at 139.
A similar result was reached in Bank of Commerce v. Kelpine Prods.