Western Plaza, LLC v. Tison
[…] When we interpret statutes, “the legislature is presumed to be aware of its past legislation and judicial interpretations thereof.” In re Marriage of Little, 96 Wn.2d 183, 189-90, 634 P.2d 498 (1981). But in this case, we need not merely presume that the legislature was aware of the existing statute of frauds when it drafted the MHLTA—the relevant legislative history proves it was.

¶43 An early version of the MHLTA proposed by the House of Representatives would have added a section tó chapter 59.04 RCW, making it inapplicable to MHLTA leases. 1 House Journal, 45th Leg., 1st Ex. Sess., at 1126, 1131 (Wash. 1977); 1 Senate Journal, 45th Leg., 1st Ex. Sess., at 1637, 1645 (Wash. 1977); see also RCW 59.04.900 (“This chapter does not apply to any rental agreement in-*723eluded under the provisions of chapter 59.18 RCW.”). That section did not become part of the MHLTA as ultimately enacted. We must recognize that the legislature was aware of the statute of frauds, considered its application, and chose not to exempt MHLTA leases.

C. Applying the statute of frauds does not undermine the purposes of the MHLTA