Western Plaza, LLC v. Tison
[…] However, I depart from the majority in its disregard of the statute of frauds for the purpose of reaching a particular result in this case. Nothing in the MHLTA creates or implies an exemption from the statute of frauds, which applies to leases of real property. Because Norma Tison’s lease does not comply with the statute of frauds, its specific provisions are subject to modification upon the lease’s annual renewal and the rent cap in this case was not an enforceable provision that carried forward in perpetuity. I respectfully dissent.

ANALYSIS

¶35 Under RCW 59.04.010, leases “shall be legal and valid for any term or period not exceeding one year, without acknowledgment, witnesses or seals.” Conversely, to be enforceable for a period greater than one year, a lease must be acknowledged.12 Labor Hall Ass’n v. Danielsen, 24 Wn.2d 75, 88-89, 163 P.2d 167 (1945); Stevenson v. Parker, 25 Wn.