Western Plaza, LLC v. Tison
[…] ¶48 In light of the fact that MHLTA-controlled lots are often occupied by “the low income, elderly, poor and infirmed,” RCW 59.22.010(l)(a), the risk of an identity thief or unscrupulous landlord fraudulently locking a tenant into an unfavorable lease is even greater in this context than it may be in others. This risk is all the more unacceptable given that many MHLTA leases purport to bind the tenant for decades to come. See also RCW 59.20.090(4)(a) (If a tenant must terminate a rental agreement early due to a change in employment, and after “due diligence and reasonable effort” the landlord cannot find a new tenant “at a fair rental . . . the tenant shall remain liable for the rental specified in the rental agreement until the lot is rented or the original term ends”). There is no evidence that Tison’s signature was forged or involuntary, but by shaping the law to fit her specific circumstances, the majority places untold numbers of others at risk.14

CONCLUSION