Western Plaza, LLC v. Tison
[…] The statute of frauds therefore applies unless it irreconcilably conflicts with the specific provisions of the MHLTA. See Ass’n of Wash. Spirits & Wine Distribs. v. Wash. State Liquor Control Bd., 182 Wn.2d 342, 356, 340 P.3d 849 (2015); Hallauer v. Spectrum Props., Inc., 143 Wn.2d 126, 147, 18 P.3d 540 (2001) (where two statutes address related subjects, the more specific statute prevails only “insofar as the statutes conflict”)- It does not. While the MHLTA certainly has provisions modifying some rules applicable to leases generally, these provisions are perfectly consistent with RCW 59.04.010.

¶37 First, while RCW 59.20.040 provides that certain statutes do or do not apply in determining “legal rights, remedies, and obligations arising from any rental agreement between a landlord and a tenant regarding a mobile home lot,” all the specific statutes referenced relate to forcible entry and unlawful detainer actions. None relate to the formation of leases. This makes perfect sense because the rights, remedies, and obligations arising from a contract are not the same as requirements for entering into a contract.