The Residential Landlord-Tenant Act of 1973, chapter 59.18 RCW, governs rentals of mobile homes, manufactured homes, or park models themselves; it does not govern tenancies regarding a mobile home lot separate from a mobile home itself. RCW 59.20.040. As discussed in greater detail below, RCW 59.04.010 creates an exception to, and takes the place of, RCW 64.04.010 for tenancies.
RCW 64.04.010, the real estate statute of frauds, is a general statutory provision. RCW 64.04.010 provides that “[e]very conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed....” Under RCW 64.04.020, “[e]very deed shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by this act to take acknowledgement of deeds.” (Reviser’s note omitted.)
A “tenancy from year to year” is a periodic tenancy that automatically renews for a year unless terminated at the end of the year by notice. Black’s, supra, at 1694. The default lease under the MHLTA is a tenancy from year to year.