¶24 At the end of the initial year, a mobile home lot rental agreement is automatically renewed for a one-year term unless the tenant enters into an agreement that provides a different term. RCW 59.20.090(1) states:
Unless otherwise agreed rental agreements shall be for a term of one year. Any rental agreement of whatever duration shall be automatically renewed for the term of the original rental agreement, unless a different specified term is agreed upon.
¶25 Under the MHLTA, rental agreements cannot contain any provision waiving a tenant’s statutory rights. RCW 59.20.060(2)(d) provides, in pertinent part:
(2) Any rental agreement executed between the landlord and tenant shall not contain any provision:
*224(d) By which the tenant agrees to waive or forego rights or remedies under this chapter; . . .
¶26 In the 1997 Rental Agreement drafted by MHCW, unless the tenant expressly requests an extension of the one-year term before the end of the original rental term, the tenant agrees to waive the right to another year-long rental term.