RCW 19.86.020. The legislature also states that the CPA “shall be liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may be served.” RCW 19.86.920. The CPA is “a carefully drafted attempt to bring within its reaches every person who conducts unfair or deceptive acts or practices in any trade or commerce.” Short v. Demopolis, 103 Wn.2d 52, 61, 691 P.2d 163 (1984).
¶16 In 1970, the legislature created a private right of action to sue under the CPA.9 RCW 19.86.090 provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 . . . may bring a civil action ... to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
¶17 One way a plaintiff can establish an unfair or deceptive act or practice in trade or commerce is to show a per se violation of a regulation or statute. Hayden v. Mut. of Enumclaw Ins. Co., 141 Wn.2d 55, 62, 1 P.3d 1167 (2000).