RCW 59.20.040. *223The MHLTA requires a mobile home park landlord to provide a written agreement for a one-year rental term to the tenant at the beginning of the tenancy. If, instead, the tenant wants a month-to-month tenancy, the tenant must explicitly waive the right to a one-year rental term in writing. And even if the tenant waives the right to a one-year term and agrees to a different term, the tenant has the right to require the landlord to provide a rental agreement for a year-long rental term at any anniversary date.13 RCW 59.20.050(1). RCW 59.20.050(1) provides:
(1) No landlord may offer a mobile home lot for rent to anyone without offering a written rental agreement for a term of one year or more. . . . Anyone who desires to occupy a mobile home lot for other than a term of one year or more may have the option to be on a month-to-month basis but must waive, in writing, the right to such one year or more term: PROVIDED, That annually, at any anniversary date of the tenancy the tenant may require that the landlord provide a written rental agreement for a term of one year.
¶24 At the end of the initial year, a mobile home lot rental agreement is automatically renewed for a one-year term unless the tenant enters into an agreement that provides a different term. RCW 59.20.090(1) states:
Unless otherwise agreed rental agreements shall be for a term of one year. Any rental agreement of whatever duration shall be automatically renewed for the term of the original rental agreement, unless a different specified term is agreed upon.
¶25 Under the MHLTA, rental agreements cannot contain any provision waiving a tenant’s statutory rights.