¶3 LME was built in the e
[…] Requirements for the transfer of the rental agreement are in RCW 59.20.073.
¶20 RCW 59.20.073(1) provides that “[a]ny rental agreement shall be assignable by the tenant to any person to whom he or she sells or transfers title to the mobile home, manufactured home, or park model.” The MHLTA also expressly states that any executed rental agreement between the landlord and tenant “shall not contain any provision ... [b]y which the tenant agrees to waive or forego [sic] rights” under the MHLTA. RCW 59.20.060(2)(d). In addition, RCW 59.20.020 imposes an obligation to act in good faith,7 and under RCW 59.20.040 a rental agreement “shall be unenforceable to the extent of any conflict with any provision of this chapter.”
¶21 LME argues that as long as the landlord allows the tenant to assign the rental agreement, nothing in the statute prohibits the landlord from then converting the remainder of the 25-year lease term to a 1-year or a 2-year term.