Little Mountain v. Little Mountain Estates
[…] ¶ 13 I disagree with the result the majority reaches because, in my view, the provision in the lease in question, which reduces the length of the lease from 25 years to 1 year upon assignment, is unenforceable. Its unenforceability is due to unambiguous provisions in the Manufactured/Mobile Home Landlord-Tenant Act (MHLTA), chapter 59.20 RCW, that state that "[a]ny rental agreement shall be assignable by the tenant" (RCW 59.20.073(1)) and that rental agreements shall not contain provisions that "waive or for[]go" the right of assignment or any other remedy under the MHLTA (RCW 59.20.060(2)(d)).

¶ 14 The majority asserts that the assignment right is modified by RCW 59.20.090(1), which provides: "Unless otherwise agreed rental agreements shall be for a term of one year." I disagree. Such a reading would be inconsistent with RCW 59.20.073(1) and RCW 59.20.060(2)(d).