Little Mountain v. Little Mountain Estates
[…] Where the plain language of the statute is unambiguous, the statute's plain meaning should be enforced. State v. Armendariz, 160 Wash.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007) (citing State v. J.P., 149 Wash.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003)).

ANALYSIS

¶ 6 The issue is whether under the MHLTA a landlord and tenant can agree to a 25-year rental term with fixed rent increases that becomes a one- or two-year term if the tenant assigns the rental agreement. The MHLTA expressly permits a landlord and tenant to negotiate the term of their rental agreement. RCW 59.20.090(1) provides: "Unless otherwise agreed rental agreements shall be for a term of one year." (Emphasis added.) Here, the landlord and tenants agreed to a varying term based upon whether the rental agreement was assigned. Nothing in the MHLTA precludes the term of the rental agreement from being determined by a formula or linked to the tenant's decision to assign the lease. Cf. Vance v.