Little Mountain Estates Tenants Ass'n v. Little Mountain Estates MHC, LLC
[…] Its unenforceability is due to unambiguous provisions in the Manufactured/Mobile Home Landlord-Tenant Act (MHLTA), chapter 59.20 RCW, that state that “[a]ny rental agreement shall be assignable by the tenant” (RCW 59.20-.073(1)) and that rental agreements shall not contain provisions that “waive or for[ ]go” the right of assignment or any other remedy under the MHLTA (RCW 59.20.060(2)(d)).

¶14 The majority asserts that the assignment right is modified by RCW 59.20.090(1), which provides, “Unless otherwise agreed rental agreements shall be for a term of one year.” I disagree. Such a reading would be inconsistent with RCW 59.20.073(1) and RCW 59.20.060(2)(d).