JDFJ CORP. v. International Raceway, Inc.
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we affirm and award IRI reasonable attorney fees and costs on appeal.

KENNEDY, C.J., and COLEMAN, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Hertz v. Riebe, 86 Wash.App. 102, 936 P.2d 24 (1997).

[2] Marassi v. Lau, 71 Wash.App. 912, 859 P.2d 605 (1993).

[3] See RCW 64.12.040 (requiring single damages where a trespasser shows that the violation was casual or involuntary and not willful or reckless); see also, Birchler v. Castello Land Co., 133 Wash.2d 106, 110, 942 P.2d 968 (1997).

[4] RCW 4.24.630 provides as follows:

(1) Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. For purposes of this section, a person acts "wrongfully" if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.