Richard Norman ROJEM, Jr., Petitioner,
[…] [7] See Duvall, 871 P.2d at 1387 (noting that in prior cases the Court relied on § 1086 to allow review of subsequent applications for post-conviction relief in capital cases); VanWoundenberg, 818 P.2d at 915 § 1086 allowed Court to address petitioner's complaints in second post-conviction appeal); Stafford v. State, 815 P.2d 685, 687 (Okl.Cr. 1991) (same); see also Hale v. State, 807 P.2d 264, 266 (Okl.Cr. 1991), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 902, 112 S.Ct. 280, 116 L.Ed.2d 231 (1991).
[8] 22 O.S. 1991, § 1084 provides:
If the application cannot be disposed of on the pleadings and record, or there exists a material issue of fact, the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing at which time a record shall be made and preserved. The court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence and may order the applicant brought before it for the hearing. A judge should not preside at such a hearing if his testimony is material. The court shall make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented. This order is a final judgment.
[9] 22 O.S. 1991, § 1089(C)(3).