Richard Norman ROJEM, Jr., Petitioner,
[…] The district court shall make its decision within forty-five (45) days from the date that the state filed its response.
....
D. All matters not specifically governed by the provisions of this section shall be subject to the provisions of the Post-Conviction Procedure Act. If the provisions of this act conflict with the provisions of the Post-Conviction Procedure Act, the provisions of this act shall govern.
Section 1089 clearly sets out time limits for the filing of an initial application for post-conviction relief in capital cases. However, § 1089 does not refer to subsequent applications for post-conviction relief, and it does not set out a time frame for filing subsequent applications in capital cases. Section 1089(D) does provide that, "All matters not specifically governed by the provisions of this section shall be subject to the provisions of the Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act." Since § 1089 does not specifically address subsequent applications for post-conviction relief, we must turn to the general provisions of the Post-Conviction Procedure Act for guidance.[5]