Richard Norman ROJEM, Jr., Petitioner,
[…] On January 20, 1994, the district court dismissed the application on the grounds that this second application for post-conviction relief "was not timely filed, pursuant to Title 22, Okla. Stat. 1987, S. 1089(C)." Rojem has appealed the district court's order to this Court.
The issue before this Court is whether the time for filing subsequent applications for post-conviction relief in capital cases is governed by 22 O.S. 1991, § 1086, or 22 O.S. 1991, § 1089. Under the caselaw and a plain reading of the statute, we find § 1086 is controlling.
Section 1089 governs applications for post-conviction relief in capital cases. Section 1089 provides, in pertinent part:
A. The application for post-conviction relief of a defendant who is under the sentence of death and whose death sentence has been reviewed by the Court of Criminal Appeals in accordance with the provisions of Section 701.13 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and affirmed, shall be expedited as provided in this section.
....
C. 1. The application for post-conviction relief shall be filed in the district court which imposed the sentence within sixty (60) days:
a. from the expiration date of the time for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari with the United States Supreme Court; or