Donovick v. Seattle-First National Bank
[…] State v. Parker, 97 Wash. 2d 737, 741, 649 P.2d 637 (1982). Considering the statute as a whole we find debtors' arguments unpersuasive.

Initially, we note that the deed of trust act does not mandate or even contemplate that the entirety of the security must be sold in gross as a single parcel. Had the properties involved here been described in a single deed of trust, RCW 61.24.040(4) would have authorized the trustee to conduct the sales exactly as they took place. The trustee could have sold the properties "in gross or in parcels as the trustee shall deem most advantageous". See RCW 61.24.040(4).

The question then is whether the statute mandates a different result here because the debt was secured by two deeds of trust instead of one.