Midwest Employers v. Harris Mgmt Inc
[…] We agree with the district court that the good faith clause is not ambiguous and that it obligates Harris to do exactly what it says, that is, to use good faith to settle any claim and to “not unreasonably refuse to settle any claim which, in the exercise of sound judgment, should be settled.” For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the declaratory judgment. AFFIRMED. 2 LSA R.S. 23:1271 provides in pertinent part: A lump sum payment or compromise settlement in exchange for full and final discharge and release of the employer, his insurer, or both from liability under this chapter shall be allowed only: (1) upon agreement between the parties, including the insurer’s duty to obtain the employer’s consent; (2) when it can be demonstrated that a lump sum payment is clearly in the best interests of the parties; and (3) upon the expiration of six months after termination of temporary total disability.