State v. Monk
[…] Instead, counsel chose not to object. The comments do not constitute plain error. Thus, the exception is not applicable. We decline to consider Ms. Monk's objections for the first time on appeal.

The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

MUNSON and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.56.020(1) provides in part:

"`Theft' means:

"...

"(b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; ..."

RCW 9A.56.040(1) provides in part:

"A person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he commits theft of:

"(a) Property or services which exceed(s) two hundred and fifty dollars in value, but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in value; ..."

[2] Ms. Monk strongly argues that since the information specifies the theft occurred between March 1980 and February 1983, the charge against her was for theft of the actual services received during that period, not theft of the account receivable.