State v. Monk
[…] But trial counsel made no objection to these comments at the time, and did not request a curative instruction. An objection to the first of the prosecutor's statements would have given the court an opportunity to caution the prosecutor to refrain from such comments. Instead, counsel chose not to object. The comments do not constitute plain error. Thus, the exception is not applicable. We decline to consider Ms. Monk's objections for the first time on appeal.

The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

MUNSON and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.56.020(1) provides in part:

"`Theft' means:

"...

"(b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; ..."

RCW 9A.56.040(1) provides in part:

"A person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he commits theft of:

"(a) Property or services which exceed(s) two hundred and fifty dollars in value, but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in value; ..."

[2] Ms.