JOE ROGERS, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] Seattle, 86 Wash. 2d 607, 547 P.2d 1221 (1976); Mason v. Bitton, 85 Wash. 2d 321, 327-28, 534 P.2d 1360 (1975); King v. Seattle, 84 Wash. 2d 239, 525 P.2d 228 (1974); Evangelical United Brethren Church v. State, 67 Wash. 2d 246, 407 P.2d 440 *559 (1965); another exception relates to purely legislative decisions. Miller v. Pacific County, 91 Wash. 2d 744, 592 P.2d 639 (1979).
Here, the city, exercising its discretion, created a planning commission for the purpose of adopting and enforcing "coordinated plans for the physical development of the municipality." RCW 35.63.080. Having decided to embark on this endeavor, the city had the statutory power to "regulate and restrict the location and the use of buildings, structures and land for residence, trade, industrial and other purposes; ..." RCW 35.63.080. RCW 35.63.105 provides for amendments to a comprehensive plan in the manner of adoption, certification, recording or filing.