MAYNARD NELSON, Appellant,
[…] Finally, Nelson assigns error to the trial court's failure to consider his quantum meruit claim, and to its failure to compel enforcement of the agreement by an arbitrator. Because we have concluded that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to McGoldrick, it is unnecessary for us to consider his quantum meruit claim. Insofar as arbitrability is concerned, Nelson does not present any argument or citation to authority on this issue. Thus, we decline to discuss it. RAP 10.3(a)(5).
V
ATTORNEY FEES
Nelson claims reasonable attorney fees on appeal pursuant to the provisions of RCW 4.84.330, which provide for attorney fees "where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs ... shall be awarded to one of the parties".
There is no attorney fee provision in the instant agreement, and, thus, there is no entitlement to fees on that basis. Nelson also requests fees on equitable grounds. In certain limited circumstances, a party may recover fees on recognized equitable grounds. Pennsylvania Life Ins. Co. v.