MAYNARD NELSON, Appellant,
[…] If a contract is illegal or grows immediately out of and is connected to an illegal act, Washington courts will not enforce the contract and will leave the parties to the contract where they find them. Golberg v. Sanglier, 96 Wash. 2d 874, 879, 639 P.2d 1347 (1982); Dodd v. Gregory, 34 Wash. App. 638, 642, 663 P.2d 161, review denied, 100 Wash. 2d 1007 (1983). As a general rule, a contract that is contrary to the terms or policy of an express legislative enactment is illegal. State v. Pelkey, 58 Wash. App. 610, 615, 794 P.2d 1286 (1990).
RCW 9A.56.130(1) defines second degree extortion as "commit[ting] extortion by means of a threat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25)(d) through (j)." "Extortion" is defined in RCW 9A.56.110 as "knowingly to obtain or attempt to obtain by threat property or services of the owner...." An "owner" is a person who "has possession of or any other interest in the property or services involved". RCW 9A.56.010(8).