MAYNARD NELSON, Appellant,
[…] As a general rule, a contract that is contrary to the terms or policy of an express legislative enactment is illegal. State v. Pelkey, 58 Wash. App. 610, 615, 794 P.2d 1286 (1990).
RCW 9A.56.130(1) defines second degree extortion as "commit[ting] extortion by means of a threat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25)(d) through (j)." "Extortion" is defined in RCW 9A.56.110 as "knowingly to obtain or attempt to obtain by threat property or services of the owner...." An "owner" is a person who "has possession of or any other interest in the property or services involved". RCW 9A.56.010(8). According to RCW 9A.04.110(25)(g) "threat" means "to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent ... [t]o testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another's legal claim or defense...."
*773 [8] McGoldrick contends that Nelson's conduct amounted to extortion because he obtained her agreement to pay his fee by threatening to not provide her with information regarding her claim to the Panorama stock. We disagree.