MAYNARD NELSON, Appellant,
[…] We disagree. There is a significant difference between the act of negotiating a contract and extortion. In contract negotiations, neither party is obligated to provide the other party with any information. Indeed, neither party is bound to contract at all. Nelson was not obligated to provide any information to McGoldrick, and McGoldrick was not obligated to enter into the contract. That being the case, Nelson's conduct did not constitute a threat as that term is defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25)(g).
[9] Our interpretation of RCW 9A.04.110(25)(g) is buttressed by RCW 63.29.350, which provides in part as follows:
Penalty for excessive fee for locating abandoned property. It is unlawful for any person to seek or receive from any person or contract with any person for any fee or compensation for locating or purporting to locate any property which he knows has been reported or paid or delivered to the department of revenue pursuant to this chapter in excess of five percent of the value thereof returned to such owner.
It is apparent that this statute contemplates that persons may, as Nelson did, negotiate a fee for advising a property owner of the existence of property that was previously located by the person obtaining the fee.