Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle v. O'Brien
[…] I do so on the basis of Const. art 1, § 23 which reads in part: "No ... law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed." U.S. Const. art. 1, § 10 contains a similar limitation upon the legislative power of the several states: "No state shall ... pass any ... law impairing the obligation of contracts ..." I agree with the majority with respect to the impairment of the obligation of contract.

As to the need for an appropriation before paying money out of the state treasury, I find it my duty to respectfully disagree with the majority. The language of Const. art. 8, § 4 (amendment 11) is plain, unambiguous and direct. It reads:

No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law; nor unless such payment be made within one calendar month after the end of the next ensuing fiscal biennium, and every such law making a new appropriation, or continuing or reviving an appropriation, shall distinctly specify the sum appropriated, and the object to which it is to be applied, and it shall not be sufficient for such law to refer to any other law to fix such sum.

(Italics mine.)

When the language of a constitutional provision is plain on its face, no construction is necessary or permissible. State ex rel. Evans v. Brotherhood of Friends, 41 Wash. 2d 133, 247 P.2d 787 (1952); State ex rel. O'Connell v.