Queen City Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Mannhalt
[…] Michael v. Crawford, 108 Tex. 352, 354, 193 S.W. 1070 (1917). In this case, the contemporaneous sale of both properties does not constitute strict compliance with the deed's power of sale provisions. The trustee, therefore, did not have the authority to dispose of both the Whatcom and Snohomish County properties as a single unit.

PLACE OF SALE

Furthermore, the trustee's sale of the Whatcom County property should not have been held in Snohomish County. A foreclosure sale must be conducted in the proper county. RCW 61.24.040(5) provides, in part, as follows:

The place of sale shall be at any designated public place within the county where the property is located and if the property is in more than one county, the sale may be in any of the counties where the property is located.

The statute clearly encompasses the sale in one county of property that "straddles" a county line. Less clear is *296 whether noncontiguous properties from separate counties may be sold in only one of the counties.