Queen City Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Mannhalt
[…] Conclusion. The place of sale section of the Deeds of Trust Act (RCW 61.24.040(5)) allows the nonjudicial foreclosure sale of parcels of property located in different counties, but covered by the same deed of trust, to be held in any county where property securing the deed of trust is located. Nothing in that section indicates that it is intended to apply only to property that straddles the county lines. Thus, the trustee properly sold both the Whatcom and Snohomish County properties, which secured a single deed of trust, at the nonjudicial foreclosure sale in Snohomish County.

The statute, RCW 61.24.040(5), provides in pertinent part:

The place of sale shall be at any designated public place within the county where the property is located and if the property is in more than one county, the sale may be in any of the counties where the property is located.

(Italics ours.)

To our reading, the clear intent of this statute is that where a single obligation is secured by separate parcels of land in two or more counties, a nonjudicial foreclosure sale may be held in any of the counties wherein one of the parcels is located.