Queen City Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Mannhalt
[…] It is the beneficiary's contention, however, that the language of the statute (RCW 61.24.040(5)) allows the nonjudicial foreclosure sale of noncontiguous property in different counties to be held in a single county and that the Court of Appeals majority erred in ruling to the contrary. We agree and reverse.

In discerning the intent of this statute, as with any statute, we look first to the language used by the Legislature.8 The phrase "the property" in the statute (RCW 61.24-.040(5)) plainly and unambiguously refers in its context to the property securing the deed of trust. The statute goes on to declare that, "if the property is in more than one county, the sale may be in any of the counties where the property is *508located."9 To us, this is clear on its face and permitted the sale in question.