Ivey v. North Carolina Prison Department
[…] Thus the findings established the plaintiff's right to assert this claim on behalf of his intestate unless some other provision of law withdraws the right.

The plaintiff contends that nowhere in the law is the right to maintain the tort action withdrawn. On the other hand, the defendant contends that G.S. § 97-10 and G.S. § 97-13, subsection (c) as amended, provide a remedy under the Workmen's Compensation Act which is exclusive. G.S. § 97-10 grants rights and remedies where the employer and employee have accepted the provisions of the Workmen's Compensation Act. G.S. § 97-13 exempts from the provisions of the Workmen's Compensation Act the following: (a) railroad employees; (b) casual employees, domestic servants, farm laborers, Federal government employees, employers of less than five employees; (c) "Prisoners.—This article (Workmen's Compensation) shall not apply to prisoners being worked by the State or any subdivision thereof, except to the following extent: Whenever any prisoner assigned to the State Prison Department shall suffer accidental injury arising out of and in the course of the employment to which he has been assigned, if the results of such injury continue until after the date of the lawful discharge of such prisoner to such an extent as to amount to a disability as defined in this article, then such discharged prisoner may (emphasis added) have the benefit of this article by applying to the Industrial Commissioin as any other employee; provided, such application is made within twelve months from the date of discharge; and provided, further, * * (here follow provisions not here material) and no award other than burial expenses shall be made for any prisoner whose accident results in death. * * *" The foregoing provisions of G.S. § 97-10 and G.S. § 97-13 were in effect when the Tort Claims Act (G.S. § 143-291) was passed in 1951, repealing all inconsistent provisions of law.

In 1957, Public Laws, Ch. 809, amended G.S. § 97-13, subsection (c) by the following: "The provisions of G.S. 97-10 shall apply to prisoners and discharged prisoners entitled to compensation under this subsection and to the State in the same manner as said section applies to employees and employers." As stated by Bobbitt, J., in Lawson v.