But that case has importance here only because of the reliance placed on it in the subsequent case of Lawson v. Highway Com., 248 N.C. 276, 103 S.E. 2d 366, holding that -the Tort Claims Act was intended to permit any prisoner to sue for injuries negligently inflicted.
The opinion in the Rush case (Gould v. Highway Com., supra) was published in the Advance Sheets on 1 February 1957. The Legislature then in session enacted c. 809, S.L. 1957. The Act was ratified in May 1957. The caption reads: “AN ACT TO AMEND G.S. 97-13(C) AS IT RELATES TO COMPENSATION TO BE PAID PRISONERS WHO ARE INJURED WHILE PERFORMING ASSIGNED WORK.” Sec. 2 provides: “Subsection (c) of Section 97-13 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
'The provisions of G.S. 97-10 shall apply to prisoners and discharged prisoners entitled to compensation under this subsection and to the State in the same manner as said Section applies to employees and employers.’ ”
I cannot conceive the Legislature intended to give prisoners the right to choose between the Workmen’s Compensation and the Tort Claims Act.