Wyers v. Dressler
[…] [2] Plaintiffs also contend that the EFSC denial of a hearing was not an "order" as contemplated by the statute, but this court has held that the denial of a contested case hearing in other contexts is an order appealable pursuant to ORS 183.484. See Buena Dairy Associates v. State Department of Agriculture, 25 Or. App. 381, 549 P.2d 689 (1976); Northwest Environmental Defense Center v. Mid-Willamette Air Pollution Authority, 16 Or. App. 638, 519 P.2d 1271 (1974).

[3] ORS 469.440 provides:

"Pursuant to the procedures for contested cases in ORS chapter 183, a certificate may be revoked or suspended:

"(1) For any breach of a warranty; or

"(2) For failure to maintain safety standards or to comply with the terms or conditions of the certificate; or

"(3) For violation of the provisions of ORS 469.300 to 469.570 and 469.992 or rules adopted pursuant to ORS 469.300 to 469.570 and 469.992."