Wyers v. Dressler
[…] In the present case this would mean that, if the EFSC's denial of the contested case hearing was a discretionary act, then it is not reviewable pursuant to ORS 183.490. On the other hand if, as a matter of the substantive law and regulations governing the EFSC, it has a mandatory duty to hold such a hearing, then the circuit court could order it to do so pursuant to ORS 183.490.

*1272 This interpretation of ORS 183.490, which contemplates that it could allow review of agency orders when in contravention of the agency's legal duty, is supported by the language of ORS 183.480, which states:

"(1) Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final order, whether such order is affirmative or negative in form, under this section and ORS 183.490 and 183.500 * * *.
"(2) Judicial review of final orders of agencies shall be solely as provided by ORS * * * 183.490 * * *."