In the Matter of Beulah M. HESS, Deceased.
[…] This court held that the signature of a subscribing witness without more was insufficient to meet the requirements of the statute for an acknowledgement. In the case at hand, we are asked to decide whether the signatures of the maker and witness attested by a notary public is sufficient to meet the requirements of Section 30-2(b).
Section 30-2(b) provides that an acknowledgement is required for a dissent to be valid, however, it does not provide the requirements for the form of such an acknowledgement. The requirements for the form of an acknowledgement are provided in N.C.Gen.Stat. § 47-38 (1984) which states:
Where the instrument is acknowledged by the grantor or maker, the form of acknowledgement shall be in substance as follows:
North Carolina, ................ County.
I (here give the name of the official and his official title), do hereby certify that (here give the name of the grantor or maker) personally appeared before me this day and acknowledged the due execution of the foregoing instrument. Witness my hand and (where an official seal is required by law) official seal this the.............day
(Official seal.)of........ (year).
...................... (Signature of officer.)(Emphasis added.)
There is no requirement that the acknowledgement itself contain any magical language to show that it was executed personally and voluntarily by the affiant. In Freeman v.